clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2010 SuperLiga: Star-Studded Rosters Announced

The 2010 edition of the SuperLiga tournament kicks off this week with group-stage games taking place in Houston, Brigdgeview (Chicago), Foxborough (Boston), and Carson (Los Angeles). The SuperLiga tournament is a North American soccer competition between teams from the Primera Division of Mexico and Major League Soccer teams from Canada and the United States. This is the fourth playing of the tournament, which awards the winner a $1 million prize, one of the highest in the CONCACAF region.

The four Mexican teams participating in the tournament are Monarcas Morelia, Pachuca, Puebla F.C. and Pumas UNAM. The four MLS teams participating are Chicago Fire, Chivas USA, Houston Dynamo and New England Revolution.

All participating teams have announced their rosters for the group stage of the tournament, with each team's roster built with 30 players eligible for the first three games of the group stage. Rosters can be altered, but only after the group stage is complete (secondary and final rosters will be available at a later date).

Highlighting the rosters in the tournament are Jonathan Bornstein (Chivas USA), Herculez Gomez (Pachuca) and Jose Torres (Pachuca), all of whom represented the United States at the 2010 FIFA World Cup in South Africa. Other standouts include former Chivas USA forward Francisco "Paco" Palencia (Pumas UNAM), United States Men's National Team member Brian Ching (Houston Dynamo) and four members of the Mexican National Team's roster in South Africa - Efrain Juarez (Pumas UNAM), Israel Castro (Pumas UNAM), Pablo Barrera (Pumas UNAM) and Paul Aguilar (Pachuca).

Here are the rosters for the group stage of SuperLiga 2010.

GROUP A

Chivas USA
Goalkeepers: Dan Kennedy, Zach Thornton
Defenders: Carlos Borja, Jonathan Bornstein, Yamith Cuesta, Darío Delgado, Jorge Flores, Ante Jazic, Mariano Trujillo, Michael Umaña
Midfielders: Rodolfo Espinoza, Blair Gavin, Michael Lahoud, Gerson Mayen, Paulo Nagamura, Osael Romero, Marcelo Saragosa, Cesar Zamora, Ben Zemanski, Alex Zotinca
Forwards: Justin Braun, Chukqudi Chijindu, Maykel Galindo, Eduardo Lillingston, Giancarlo Maldonado, Jesús Padilla
Head Coach: Martin Vásquez

Houston Dynamo
Goalkeepers: Pat Onstad, Tyler Deric, Tally Hall
Defenders: Bobby Boswell, Michael Chabala, Ryan Cochrane, Andrew Hainault, Richard Mulrooney, Eddie Robinson, Adrian Serioux, Craig Waibel
Midfielders: Corey Ashe, Samuel Appiah, Geoffrey Cameron, Daniel Cruz, Brad Davis, Brian Mullan, Francisco Navas, Anthony Obodai
Forwards: Brian Ching, Luis Landín, Joseph Ngwenya, Dominic Oduro, Cam Weaver
Head Coach: Dominic Kinnear

Pachuca
Goalkeepers: Miguel Calero, Carlos Velásquez, Rodolfo Cota
Defenders: Leobardo López, Francisco Santillán, Marco Pérez, Juan Carlos Rojas, Daniel Arreola, Carlos Gerardo Rodríguez, Paul Aguilar, Javier Munoz Mustafá
Midfielders: Braulio Luna, Jose Francisco Torres, Marco Vidal, Edy Brambila, Luis Montes, Damián Manso, Raúl Martinez, Carlos Peña, Héctor Herrera
Forwards: Hérculez Gómez, Edgar Benítez, Víctor Mañón, Darío Cvitanich, Francisco Arizala
Head Coach: Guillermo Rivarola

Puebla F.C.
Goalkeepers: Edgar Hernández, Juan García Rulfo, Alexandro Álvarez
Defenders: Alejandro Acosta, Álvaro Ortiz, Juan Carlos García, Oscar Velásquez, Roberto Juárez,
Midfielders: Melvin Brown, Orlando Rincón, Jose González, Andrés Olivera, Edgar Lugo, Yasser Corona, Carlos Rivera, Félix González, Pablo Aja, Rodrigo Salinas, Felipe de Jesús Ayala
Forwards: Gabriel Pereyra, Mario Ortiz, Álvaro González, Isidro Sánchez
Head Coach: Jose Luis Sánchez Sola

GROUP B

Chicago Fire
Goalkeepers: Andrew Dykstra, Sean Johnson
Defenders: Michael Banner, C.J. Brown, Wilman Conde, Steven Kinney, Kyzysztof Krol, Dasan Robinson, Deris Umanzor, Tim Ward, Kwame Watson-Siriboe
Midfielders: Corben Bone, Baggio Husidic, Peter Lowry, Justin Mapp, Patrick Nyarko, Logan Pause, Bratislav Ristic, John Thorrington, Marco Pappa
Forwards: Calen Carr, Stefan Dimitrov, Collins John, Brian McBride
Head Coach: Carlos de los Cobos

Monarcas Morelia
Goalkeepers: Federico Vilar, Roberto Arciga, Jesús Urbina, Carlos Rodríguez
Defenders: Enrique Pérez, Adrian García, Jose Manuel Cruz, Luis Fernando Silva, Fernando Salazar, Mauricio Romero, Francisco Dórame
Midfielders: Aldo Ramírez, Adrian Aldrete, Hugo Droguet, Ismael Pineda, Jaime Lozano, Jorge Gastelum, Luis Miguel Noriega, Rodolfo Vilchis, Mario Antonio Moreno
Forwards: Luis Gabriel Rey, Miguel Sabah, Elías Hernández, Miguel Ángel Sansores, Rafael Márquez Lugo, Cristian Gordillo, Jesús Castillo
Head Coach: Tomas Boy

New England Revolution
Goalkeepers: Preston Burpo, Tim Murray, Matt Reis, Robert Shuttleworth
Defenders: Kevin Alston, Darrius Barnes, Zak Boggs, Cory Gibbs, Emmanuel Osei, Seth Sinovic
Midfielders: Nico Colaluca, Jason Griffiths, Shalrie Joseph, Joseph Niouky, Sainey Nyassi, Marko Perovic, Pat Phelan, Steve Ralston, Khano Smith, Chris Tierney, Michael Videira
Forwards: Kheli Dube, Edgaras Jankauskas, Zack Schilawski, Taylor Twellman, Kenny Mansally
Head Coach: Steve Nicol

Pumas UNAM
Goalkeepers: Sergio Bernal, Alejandro Palacios
Defenders: Efraín Juárez, Darío Verón, Marco Palacios, Efraín Velarde, Luis Fuentes, Víctor Rosales, Erick Vera
Midfielders: Pablo Barrera, Israel Castro, Leandro Augusto, Oscar Rojas, Jehu Chiapas, Javier Cortes, Fernando Espinosa, Carlos Campos, Eduardo Gámez
Forwards: Francisco "Paco" Palencia, Juan Carlos Cacho, Dante López, Martin Bravo
Head Coach: Guillermo Vázquez

Images by eflon used in background images under a Creative Commons license. Thank you.