clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

No. 9 Texas A&M, No. 23 Texas in SB Nation's BlogPoll

SB Nation's weekly poll of it's college football sites was released today and Texas A&M dropped a spot to No. 9 after the Aggies lost to...well, they didn't lose to anyone, except maybe Baylor's lawyers. Still, the Aggies should continue to be a Top 10 team for the near future, as they play Idaho this week in what should be an easy victory.

The University of Houston just missed making this Top 25 and clocks in just behind TCU at No. 27. As mentioned in the headline, Texas moved up two spots to No. 23 after holding on for a tight 17-16 victory over a frisky BYU team. It helps that the Longhorns seem to have found some more stability at the quarterback spot. At least, they know they won't be starting Garrett Gilbert any time soon in favor of either Case McCoy or David Ash. So that helps.

Here's the complete pollwith a breakdown of the biggest movers and shakers this week, including the Oklahoma Sooners, who lost their top spot to Alabama, falling all the way to No. 3 behind LSU.

In the Associated Press Top 25 poll, Oklahoma stayed in first for the 100th time in school history. That's a pretty impressive feat. Texas A&M is also No. 9 in the AP poll while Texas drops a spot to No. 24. Houston also dropped a spot to No. 28, but is pretty far off making that Top 25, judging by the voting totals. The Cougars had half as many votes as No. 27 USC and a third of the votes of No. 26 Michigan. 

Here's the complete AP poll

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 10, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPv

1. Oklahoma (32)1-01,4411

2. Alabama (9)2-01,4223

3. LSU (17)2-01,4162

4. Boise St. (2)1-01,3094

5. Florida St.2-01,1945

6. Stanford2-01,1616

7. Wisconsin2-01,0918

8. Oklahoma St.2-01,0349

9. Texas A&M1-01,0237

10. Nebraska2-089310

11. South Carolina2-088812

12. Oregon1-184813

13. Virginia Tech2-083011

14. Arkansas2-076814

15. Michigan St.2-059817

16. Florida2-051118

17. Ohio St.2-046115

18. West Virginia2-041919

19. Baylor1-037420

20. South Florida2-034722

21. Auburn2-0343NR

22. Arizona St.2-0306NR

23. TCU1-116625

24. Texas2-015324

25. Mississippi St.1-112816

Others receiving votes: Michigan 104, Southern Cal 68, Houston 32, Maryland 32, UCF 31, Missouri 23, Northwestern 19, Penn St. 18, BYU 14, Tennessee 13, Washington 12, Georgia 8, Georgia Tech 2. 

Images by eflon used in background images under a Creative Commons license. Thank you.